Polski  Ukraina  Lietuviškas  Ruskij  USA  Deutsch  Francais  Espanol 
Stephen Hopkins

Stephen Hopkins[1, 2]

Male 1518 - 1592  (~ 73 years)

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Stephen Hopkins 
    Born Jun 1518  Norfolk, Norfolk, England, UK Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1592  Norfolk, Norfolk, England, UK Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Age ~ 73 years 
    Buried England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I543239  Tuszynski
    Last Modified 12 May 2019 

    Father William Hopkins,   b. Abt 1490, Coventry, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1557, Coventry, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 67 years) 
    Mother Lady Agnes Howard,   b. 1496, Coventry, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1531, Coventry, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Family ID F525049  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mrs Stephen Hopkins,   b. Abt 1519, Nayland, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Nov 1574, Nayland, Suffolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 55 years) 
    Married Abt 1534  England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Numer ID zapisu MH:F523336 
    Children 
     1. Edmund Tooley,   b. Between 11 Jan 1535 and 10 Jan 1543, of North Lopham, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Mar 1567, North Lopham, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 32 years)
     2. John Tooly,   b. Between 11 Jan 1535 and 10 Jan 1546, North Lopham, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     3. Debra Mary Hopkins,   b. 1537, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     4. Simon Hopkins,   b. Between 11 Jan 1539 and 10 Jan 1540, Bristol, Gloucester, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
    Married: 9x5. John Hopkins,   b. 1549, Upper Clatford, Hampshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1593, Winchester, Hampshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 44 years)
    Last Modified 12 May 2019 
    Family ID F523336  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S500001] FamilySearch Family Tree, (MyHeritage), https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-1275225153/stephen-hopkins-in-familysearch-family-tree (Reliability: 3), 26 Feb 2018.
      Added via a Record Match

    2. [S500001] FamilySearch Family Tree, (MyHeritage), https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-169331809/stephen-hopkins-in-familysearch-family-tree (Reliability: 4).
      Stephen Hopkins&lt;br&gt;Birth names: Steven HopkinsStephen? HopkinsSTEPHEN Reverend HopkinsStephen Hopkins ReverendStephen HopkinsS Hopkins ReverendReverend Stephen Hopkins(Rev.) Stephen HopkinsRev. Stephen HopkinsReverend S. HopkinsS. ( Reverend) HopkinsS. HopkinsStephen ( Rev) HopkinsStephen ( Rev.) HopkinsStephen ( Reverend) HopkinsStephen Hopkins ( Hopkyns) ;ReverendStephen Hopkins (Reverend)Stephen Hopkins [ Reverend]Stephen Hopkins Hopkins [Reverend] [Reverend]Stephen Hopkins Rev.Stephen Rev. HopkinsStephen Rev. Hopkins Reverend&lt;br&gt;Also known as: Reverend&lt;br&gt;Gender: Male&lt;br&gt;Birth: Circa 1518 - Norfolk, England&lt;br&gt;Marriage: Spouse: Mrs Stephen Hopkins - Circa 1534 - England&lt;br&gt;Death: 1592 - Norfolk, England&lt;br&gt;Burial: England&lt;br&gt;Occupation: Minister&lt;br&gt;Parents: <a>William Hopkins</a>, <a>Lady Agnes Hopkins (born Howard)</a>&lt;br&gt;Wife: <a>Mrs Stephen Hopkins</a>&lt;br&gt;Siblings: <a>Lord William Hopkins</a>, <a>Alice Winspear (born HOPKINS)</a>, <a>Robert Hopkyns</a>, <a>Isabel Bateman (born HOPKINS)</a>, <a>Stephen Hopkins</a>, <a>William Hopkins</a>, <a>Agnes Hopkins (born Wheldon)</a>&lt;br&gt;This person appears to have duplicated relatives. View it on FamilySearch to see the full information.&lt;br&gt;&nbsp;&nbsp;Additional information: <br> <br>TitleOfNobility: [Reverend]<br>TitleOfNobility: Rev.<br>TitleOfNobility: REVEREND<br>TitleOfNobility: (Rev)<br>LifeSketch: DUPLICATED. No such person as shown. There was a real Stephen who was a Rector of two parishes in Norfolk. If he entered King's College in 1532 and got his BA in 1536 and his MA in 1539 would he have been born as late as 1518. There was a Stephen Hopkins who "was instituted on the college presentation to the rectory of West Wrotham Norfolk 16 May 1551, became chaplain to cardinal Pole, and 12 March 1556-7 was instituted to the rectory of East Wrotham " . . and served until 1559 when removed by Queen Elizabeth I. "On account of his adherence to the roman catholic religion imprisoned in the Fleet . . . . " First he went to Eton in Berkshire. Then he went to King's College in Cambridge. Why would we assume he was born and/or died in Norfolk (and usually shown on copied trees as son of parents who always lived in Warwickshire who didn't have a son named Stephen. We don't know if he married or had children. There are no records found for him to date. We know he didn't marry a Kathrine Wheldon who was invented on IGI and was tracked her as she morphed through 3 husbands and resubmitted with new dates each time. Someone submitted her married to the WRONG Giles Hopkins to begin with (Catherine Wheldon (1617-1689 MDJ-D92 ) married Giles Hopkins (1607-1690 L848-MF3) of the Mayflower). Then they changed her marriage to the good Giles' father (Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower). Then when they saw how wrong that was they resubmitted her married to a different Stephen, at least 2 generations earlier with probably no connection to the first family. One big mess. No records. Lots of copied errors. . . . . .You can see how much anyone actually knows about this person because one of his unknown (if at all) wives is named "Mrs. William Hopkins". Interesting that he has Norfolk forever and all of a sudden gets changed to Coventry (which isn't in Middlesex) and his father was 2 years old when the son was born. None of the 4 "sources" below is a source. There are no documents for this man. People are guessing. The guy they're trying for didn't die in 1551. It's copied information from other people's trees who only know how to copy. No one knows anything about this family. Where they came from, their children, spouses, cities, counties . . .. There are no records for any of these folks that connect them to anyone else. We don't know his wife's name if he even had one or if he had any children or their names. We are not going to add a child just because the last name is the same but he comes from an entirely different part of England. If someone has some records please post them. Thanks.<br>Other: He was a Rector of two parishes in Norfolk. Not known to have married or had any children. We have no idea if he was born in Norfolk, England. We know there was a rector in two different parishes in Norfolk who had been through Eton and King College Cambridge, but no clue he was from Norfolk nor any family members. He was last seen being released from Fleet prison by the queen. We have no documentation for his birth, any wife, any children or burial so far.


Google ads

Only through ads can we finance our website. Please, DO NOT BLOCK THEM !!!