----- Owczarczyk

Male Abt 1590 - DEAD


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name ----- Owczarczyk 
    Born Abt 1590  Poznań, Polska Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened Poznań, Polska Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died DEAD  Poznań, Polska Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Poznań, Polska Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I18113  Glogowski
    Last Modified 28 May 2005 

    Married Poznań, Polska Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Marcin Owczarczyk,   b. Abt 1615, Polska Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. DEAD, Poznań, Polska Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 21 Jan 2015 
    Family ID F5444  Group Sheet  |  Family chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Abt 1590 - Poznań, Polska Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - - Poznań, Polska Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - DEAD - Poznań, Polska Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Poznań, Polska Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - - Poznań, Polska Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • BIRTH: c1590?
      BAPTISM:
      ALSO KNOWN AS: Owczarz and Owczarek
      MARRIAGE: c1610?
      DEATH: place probably vicinity Szamotuly parish

      SURNAME origin: OWCZARCZYK < owca = sheep; or < owczarz = shepherd
      . . . this according to William F. Hoffman in "Polish Surnames: Origins and
      Meanings" (ISBN 0.924207.00.0; published by PoGenSocAm, Chicago IL 60622)